Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.
The Federation of Dental Hygiene Regulators of Canada (FDHRC) and the National Dental Hygiene Certification Board (NDHCB) amalgamated effective January 1, 2022.
The new organization is operating as the FDHRC.

Privacy Policy

The FDHRC values and respects the principle of privacy of personal information including the security of your personal information. The personal information provided by applicants/candidates is kept confidential and is used solely for the purpose it is collected. The FDHRC has instituted policies that comply with the current Federal/Provincial privacy legislation: the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is Personal Information?

What Personal Information is collected?

What is the purpose for collecting Personal Information?

Does the FDHRC disclose Personal Information

The FDHRC discloses required personal information to its service providers including: testing agency – for the administration, scoring and rescoring of the examination; testing administrators – for the administration of the examination at testing sites across Canada; dental hygiene regulatory authorities that require the FDHRC certificate for registration – name and certificate number of successful candidates; incident reviews related to examination administrations, and appeals.

Using personal information is essential for the activities related to various requests. The personal information submitted by or on behalf of applicants/candidates is kept confidential and used solely by the FDHRC and its service providers.

For anyone who chooses to not disclose this personal information to the FDHRC or allow the FDHRC to disclose this personal information with its service providers, the FDHRC will not be able to process assessment forms, application forms, or other relevant requests.

What can I do if my Personal Information is NOT accurate?

In the event you suspect the personal information we have on file about you is not accurate, please advise us in writing and we will conduct a review of your file. Any error that we may have made will be corrected and whomever the information has been forwarded to will be notified. Please note that we cannot assure security for personal information forwarded by email.

How safe is my Personal Information

The FDHRC implements practices on a daily basis to safeguard your personal information, including the following:

  • Board directors, committee members, volunteers, service providers and staff have entered in confidentiality agreements with the FDHRC.
  • Staff is trained to collect, use, disclose, and store information in compliance with our privacy policy.
  • Paper personal information is kept in a locked office protected by a security system.
  • Computers are password protected and our network is protected by a firewall.
  • Paper information is forwarded by mail or reputable courier companies.
  • Electronic mail is transmitted through a direct line.

How long will my Personal Information be retained on file?

Some of your personal information is retained on file indefinitely should we be required to verify your examination eligibility status, examination application status, NDHCE or CPEDH certification status, incident reviews and appeals, etc. The balance of your personal information is destroyed by shredding, and electronic personal information is destroyed by deleting files and when a computer is discarded by reformatting the hard drive.

Can I see my Personal Information the FDHRC has on file?

You have the right to see the personal information we have on file about you. To view the contents of your personal file, you must submit a request in writing with proof of your identity. Copies of the requested documents in your file will be forwarded to you. Please note that the FDHRC charges a fee on a cost recovery basis, for this request.

Where do I forward my concerns/questions related to the FDHRC Privacy Policy or compliance with the PIPEDA?

Our Privacy Information Officer is the CEO. Should you have any questions in regards to our privacy policy, the CEO can be reached by clicking here.

Should you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may submit it in writing to the Privacy Information Officer. We will acknowledge in writing receipt of your complaint. The Privacy Information Officer will investigate the nature of your complaint and a written response with the formal decision and reasons will be forwarded to you within thirty (30) calendar days.

 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

Phone: (819) 994-5444

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Address: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, QC  K1A 1H3